• Article Image Alt Text

BISD announces academic UIL results

Prairie Freeman, Breckenridge ISD’s Chief Learning Officer, announced the University Interscholastic League (UIL) academic results for BISD during the board’s meeting, held Monday, Dec. 13.

Students in second through eighth grades competed Friday, Dec. 3 at Bowie Junior High against both Bowie ISD and Jacksboro ISD students. Students competed in many different categories, which included chess puzzle, creative writing, mathematics, spelling, and many more.

“We are proud to announce that junior high placed 2nd, and elementary was 3rd place overall,” Freeman said. “(...) we had a lot of students participate and do very well at the competitions. So we are very proud of them and all their hard work. I know it’s hard on the teachers and on the students during such a busy time of year, but they did great.”

Results for BISD students from the Dec. 3 District Meet are as follows:

Second Grade Results:
Chess Puzzle
Matthias Wilhite, 1st place
Brock Shepperd, 4th Place
Music Memory
Marille Green, 3rd place
Creative Writing
Milly Cate McClymond, 2nd place
Marielle Green, 3rd place
Evelyn Halari, 4th place
Story Telling
Milly Cate McClymond, 2nd place
Evelyn Halari, 4th place

Third Grade Results:
Chess Puzzle
Kaleem Hinson, 1st place
Ready Writing
Zoie Middleton, 4th place
Music Memory
Tristen Smith, 2nd place
Story Telling
Zoie Middleton, 5th place
Leia Walton, 5th place

Fourth Grade Results:
Number Sense
Mia Reyes, 1st place
Emma Condor, 3rd place
Brayden Begeman, 6th place
Oral Reading
Joselyn Acosta, 3rd place
Kelyn Collinsworth, 6th place
Ready Writing
Mia Olivo, 1st place
Addison Berkely, 6th place
Spelling
Angel Whealy, 2nd place
Kaylee Lee, 4th place
Eric Garcia, 5th place

Fifth Grade Results:
Chess Puzzle
Luke Eddleman, 2nd place
Braxton Martinez, 5th place
Dictionary Skills
Lakyla Bartley, 6th place
Maps, Graphs, & Charts
Caylee Duran, 1st place
Lakyla Bartley, 3rd place
Kase Hutchens, 6th place
Number Sense
Gerado Flores, 2nd place
Jayce Jeffcoat, 5th place
Oral Reading
Annabelle Contreras, 2nd place
Blake Gilman, 5th place
Ready Writing
Jake Chisholm, 1st place
Henson McClymond, 2nd place
Social Studies
Blake Gillman, 4th place
Ellisa Duran, 5th place
Spelling
Lucas Kemper, 2nd place
Henson McClymond, 3rd place

Sixth Grade Results:
Art Smart
Abryl Olivo, 1st place
Lea Reyes, 2nd place
Calculator
Addison Gonzales, 1st place
Rylee Woodrum, 1st place
Truett Trammel, 3rd place
Chess Puzzle
Emily Jones, 1st place
Kason Franco , 2nd place
Aurora Dawson, 6th place
Dictionary Skills
Slayden Young, 2nd place
Brenham Walker, 5th place
Cooper Wimberly, 6th place
Editorial Writing
Magdalynn Wunsch, 3rd place
Impromptu Speaking
Kayla Nickell, 1st place
Slayden Young, 3rd place
Listening
Brenham Walker, 1st place
Maps, Charts, & Graphs
Slayden Young, 1st place
Mathematics
Cooper Wimberly, 2nd place
Emily Jones, 3rd place
Rachel Burchett, 4th place
Modern Oratory
Stella Ray, 2nd place
Trinity Blackman, 5th place
Slayden Young, 6th place
Music Memory
Kaden Shook, 1st place
Stella Ray, 2nd place
Zane Mayfield, 3rd place
Rachel Burchett, 4th place
Rian Tjaden, 6th place
Number Sense
Cooper Wimberly, 2nd place
Rachel Burchett, 3rd place
Gabrielle Smith, 5th place
Oral Reading
Slayden Young, 3rd place
Kaisan Thompson, 4th place
Abbigail Diaz, 5th place
Ready Writing
Stella Ray, 3rd place
Teagan Deen, 4th place
Science
Alex Ray, 5th place
Social Studies
Trinity Blackman, 6th place
Brenna Groene, 6th place
Spelling
Tucker Baugh, 4th place

Seventh Grade Results:
Art Smart
Melissa Palacios, 1st place
Jarek Taylor, 2nd place
Calculator
Joacim Fernandez, 2nd place
Ashlyn Strain, 3rd place
Nicholas McCormick, 6th place
Chess Puzzle
Matthew Wunsch, 1st place
Nicholas McCormick, 2nd place
Sylee Mitchell, 3rd place
Dictionary Skills
Madai Alvarado, 5th place
Editorial Writing
Sylee Mitchell, 5th place
Impromptu Speaking
Dylan Tidwell, 2nd place
Romney Hill, 5th place
Gunnar Pearce, 6th place
Listening
Collum Perkins, 4th place
Maps, Graphs, & Charts
Gunnar Pearce, 4th place
Mathematics
Kasen Ferguson, 1st place
Matthew Wunsch, 2nd place
Ramsas Picaso, 4th place
Modern Oratory
Gunnar Pearce, 2nd place
Music Memory
Kaylee Phillips, 1st place
Melissa Palacios, 2nd place
Dulce Rodriguez, 4th place
Dirk Miller, 5th place
Joshua Ibarra, 6th place
Number Sense
Matthew Wunsch, 5th place
Ramses Picaso, 6th place
Oral Reading
Kadynce Kennedy, 2nd place
CJ Clark, 6th place
Ready Writing
Karlea Goin, 3rd place
Science
Joshua Ibarra, 4th place
Devaugn Logan, 5th place
Social Studies
Traeger Stark, 1st place
Dirk Miller, 5th place
Spelling
Melissa Palacios, 1st place
Haylee Stinnett, 6th place

Eighth Grade Results:
Art Smart
Lizandra Rubio, 2nd place
Paulina Puebla, 5th place
Luis Palacios, 6th place
Calculator
Josiah Acosta, 1st place
Darin Neely, 3rd place
Julie Chavez, 4th place
Chess Puzzle
Adrian Saucedo, 1st place
Kolten Skidmore, 2nd place
Kason Burchett, 6th place
Dictionary Skills
Joseph Juneau, 4th place
Victoria Martinez, 6th place
Editorial Writing
Abbigail Duran, 4th place
Emma Walker, 5th place
Impromptu Speaking
Lane Bartoskewtiz, 5th place
Listening
Kason Burchett, 1st place
Glen Thibodeaux, 3rd place
Adrian Martinez, 5th place
Maps, Graphs, & Charts
Julio Chavez, 4th place
Mathematics
Darin Neely, 2nd place
Cameron David, 5th place
Modern Oratory
Kodee Crawford, 4th place
Lane Bartoskewitz, 6th place
Number Sense
Darin Neely, 1st place
Kason Burchett, 2nd place
Josiah Acosta, 3rd place
Oral Reading
Alyssa Phelps, 2nd place
Bianca Gotschall, 3rd place
Ready Writing
Abbigail Duran, 2nd place
Lane Bartoskewitz, 4th place
Science
Adrian Saucedo, 2nd place
Dyanna Faith Walker, 2nd place
Cameron David, 5th place
Social Studies
Kodee Crawford, 6th place
Spelling
Jace Walker, 3rd place
Cameron David, 4th place

“I think all our teachers and our administrators are to be commended. Because if they’re not the ones getting the kids excited about doing this, they’re not going to do it,” BISD Superintendent Bryan Allen said. “I mean, this is something that is not always considered the cool thing or the thing that we want to spend our time doing, you know. We’ve got a choice of going home and playing video games or staying after school and working on our maps, graphs and charts, which was the trade off there. But I think our staff did a great job encouraging and rallying up the kids to participate.”

Breckenridge American


114 East Elm Street

PO Box 871

Breckenridge, Texas 76424

Phone: (254) 559-5412
Fax: (940) 228-0589